Personal Information Collection Statement

The State is collecting your Personal Information through the Website for the following purposes:

  1. operating and administering the Website and supporting its functionality;
  2. communicating with you about the Website, its operation, functionality and administration that we consider relevant to you and/or users;
  3. providing advice/information about workplace health and wellbeing; evaluation of workplace health and wellbeing initiatives/campaigns and informing future workplace health and wellbeing initiatives/campaigns by the State.
  4. communicating with you regarding the workplace health and wellbeing advice, information, evaluation and campaigns/initiatives set out in point 3.

If you do not provide your Personal Information as requested by the State, the functionality of the Website and information otherwise available to you through the Website will not be available to you, or will be limited in relation to you.

Please note that Personal Information collected includes your name, workplace email address, job title, workplace postal address, workplace size and industry details and workplace telephone number.

The State may communicate with you via email, telephone or post. You have the opportunity to opt-out at any time.

To opt out of email communications, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided on emails from the State. To opt out of telephone or postal communications, please contact us by emailing contactus@workplaces.healthier.qld.gov.au or call 07 300 65179.

The State may also purchase Personal Information from list suppliers for the Purpose of providing workplace health and wellbeing information or promoting workplace health and wellbeing initiatives/campaigns.

The State may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the administration, operation and development of the Website and its functionality and for evaluation of workplace health and wellbeing initiatives/campaigns or informing future initiatives/campaigns.

The State will collect, use, protect and manage your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Statement on this Website, Queensland Health’s Privacy Policy located at http://www.health.qld.gov.au/masters/privacy.asp and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (PDF, 640kB) and may be required to disclose Personal Information by applicable law, under compulsion of law by a court or government agency.

You can access the Personal Information the State holds about you. For information on how to gain access to your Personal Information, how the State uses your Personal Information, how to contact the State privacy officers or other privacy matters, see the Queensland Health Privacy Policy noted above.