Privacy Statement

Definitions: The meanings of words or groups of words that are highlighted in bold in this statement are set out in clause 2 of the Website Terms of Access and Use accessible on the Website.

This Privacy Statement and the Personal Information Collection Notice set out on the Website incorporate those definitions and must be read in accordance with them.

1. Privacy Statement

a. Our commitment

Queensland Health (the State) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of the Website are concerned about the privacy of their Personal Information that they may provide to us.

To protect Website users’ privacy, the State and its staff must follow the National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (PDF, 640kB), which cover the collection, use of, disclosure of, security of, quality of, access to, correction of and openness in respect of Personal Information.

b. Collection of your Personal Information

Personal Information Collection Notice

The State will collect your Personal Information in accordance with the Personal Information Collection Notice set out on the Website.

Activity logs

When a user accesses the Website, the State’s internet service and analytics providers make a record of the visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .gov)
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt is, or will be made, by the State to identify users of the Website or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

User Account

In order to gain full access to the information and functionality of the Website, a user must create a User Account.

Personal Information collected for a user’s User Account will also be used by the State for the purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Notice on the Website.

c. Email correspondence and feedback

The Website is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to the Website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) (PDF, 435kB) and other relevant regulations.

Your details will be added to a mailing list so the State can provide you with relevant information about workplace health and wellbeing and evaluate its workplace health and wellbeing initiatives/campaigns. You can opt out of correspondence at any time.

Although reasonable efforts will be made to reply to email correspondence, the State does not guarantee that it will do so. Where appropriate, emails sent to the Website may be forwarded internally to the State officers, employees, contractors or agents for direct response.

d. How do I obtain access to information held about me by Queensland Health?

The State supports your right to access and see what Personal Information, including health information, is held about you.

Find out how to access your health records and learn more about how the State protects your Personal Information.

.